The Wild Water Buffalo also called as the Asiatic Buffalo is a large bovine native to the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia. It has been listed as Endangered in the IUCN Red List since 1986, as the remaining population totals less than 4,000. Kaziranga National Park boasts of having the highest population of Asiatic Water Buffalo anywhere in the World!
Wild water buffalo are larger and heavier than domestic buffalo, and weigh from 700 to 1,200 kg. Both sexes carry horns that are heavy at the base and widely spreading along the outer edges, exceeding in size the horns of any other living bovid. Their skin color is ash gray to black.
The Kaziranga National Park harbors a crucial breeding population of the Asiatic Water Buffalo. Grasslands, reed brakes combined with swamps and water-bodies provide an ideal habitat for these animals. Sporting magnificent horns, perhaps the largest among the bovines in the World, the Water Buffalo species at the Kaziranga National Park are formidable opponents and can weigh over 1000 kilograms. Yet Tigers at the Kaziranga National Park have been known to prey on them. Like Elephants and Rhinoceros of Kaziranga, the water buffalo species can be seen grazing in and around Kaziranga’s water bodies in the morning and afternoon. Though they feed predominantly on grass, they have been observed eating water hyacinth as well that grows in abundance at the Kaziranga National Park. They are seldom found far from a reliable water source and often immerse themselves neck deep in water for extended periods. Like Kaziranga’s other animals, the Water Buffalo species seek higher grounds during the monsoon.
Wild water buffalo occur in India, Nepal, Bhutan, Thailand, and Cambodia, with an unconfirmed population in Myanmar. In India, they are largely restricted to in and around Kaziranga National Park, Manas National Park, Dibru-Saikhowa National Park, Laokhowa Wildlife Sanctuary and Bura Chapori Wildlife Sanctuary and in a few scattered pockets in Assam.
Wild water buffalo are both diurnal and nocturnal. Adult females and their young form stable clans of as many as 30 individuals. Clans are led by old cows, even when bulls accompany the group. Several clans form a herd of 30 to 500 animals that gather at resting areas. Adult males form bachelor groups of up to 10 individuals, with older males often being solitary, and spend the dry season apart from the female clans.
The Asiatic Water buffalos found at the Kaziranga National Park are both diurnal and nocturnal. On an average, these Asiatic Water Buffaloes have a life span of around 30 years. Bearing an ash color skin these water buffaloes in the wild of Kaziranga National Park have horns larges than any other bovine species on both the male and female sexes. Much heavier than the domestic buffalo species, these water buffaloes can weigh anywhere from 1000 to 1200 kgs. Horns of the Asiatic Water Buffalo are long, flat,massive and triangular and are semi-circular growing in the upward direction.
Group of wild buffaloes are commonly seen as grazing in marshy & grassland areas of Kaziranga National Park as well as crossing the Safari tracks. The Asiatic Water Buffaloes of Kaziranga National Park feed on herbs, fruits, shrubs, crops including rice, sugarcane, and jute. When the herd of these Water buffaloes moves close to human habitation, they can be seen consuming rice, sugarcane, jute etc. and causes often considerable damage. Often it is seen that villagers around the villagers of Kaziranga National Park set up makeshift guarding home to wade of these animals from destroying their crops. Here in Kaziranga National Park the presence of Brahmaputra river and its tributaries perfect area for feeding and surviving comfortably. The Asiatic Water Buffalo of Kaziranga National Park is a terrestrial animal. Wild Buffalo can not be categorized into diurnal or nocturnal as they remain active in day and night as well. They can be spotted in group of 20 to 25 buffaloes grazing together. Several groups can be seen together often in a resting area where their strength could go up to 500 wild buffaloes. These water buffaloes can be seen in places of Kaziranga National Park where there are water bodies. Wild buffalo usually seen grazing in early morning and later evening hours. They can even go on grazing after sunset due to which they are put in both category diurnal and nocturnal. Scents and hearing capacity of these buffaloes is well developed but eyesight is weak. They are not wandering animal by in dry season may move from one area to another. They don’t even hesitate to go close to human habitation and often enter into cultivated fields. Males are more aggressive than female and sometime even attack without any provocation depending upon they mood. Female show aggressive behavior when she is with calf and can even face tiger in boldly way. Their paring season is towards the end of rainfall season at Kaziranga National Park.
So why wait?! Plan your visit to spot the Asiatic Water Buffalo Fauna species at the Kaziranga National Park, the State of Assam, Incredible India!
Phone: +91 7086009708